Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

ABOUT US

Protech Comms is a business IT consultancy who provide technology and advice to help businesses grow. For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

We will process ‘personal data’ as defined in Article 4(1) GDPR if you have given us information about yourself by completing forms on our website or corresponding with us by phone, email, in store or otherwise. The information you provide may include: your name, your contact details: postal address, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address, as well as your purchase history.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information or services that you have requested from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or arrangements entered into between you and us.
  • We may use the information regarding the products you have purchased from us in the past in order to provide ongoing support services for these products.

LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

As the Data Controller for the personal data we collect from you, we need a legal basis to process personal information. In most cases we are required to process personal data in order to complete a legal contract to deliver products or services. Where an existing contractual requirement is not present, we will seek your consent to provide personal data.

In addition, certain statutory obligations apply which require us to process personal data and in some circumstances to provide it to third parties, such as law enforcement.  

DATA RETENTION

----

----

DATA SHARING

We will share your personal data with third parties only where we are required by law or where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to outside parties unless we are required to do so by law.

YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Where we act as a Data Controller for your data you may exercise a number of rights.

  • Request access to the personal data we hold about you
  • Ask us to correct any data which are inaccurate
  • Request to have your personal data deleted
  • Put in place restrictions on our processing of your data
  • Ask us to transfer your data to another controller (data portability)

If you would like to make a request about your personal data, then please contact us via info@protech-comms.co.uk

DATA SECURITY

We ensure appropriate technological and organisational controls are in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to your personal data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.  

Regular monitoring and testing of our security defences is carried out to ensure they continue to be effective against the latest threats.

Data transferred over the internet by us and through our website are protected using encryption technologies to ensure they remain secure.

COOKIES

Our Sites uses Google Analytics cookies to track the number of visitors to this website. This is not personally identifiable and we gather this statistical data to help us improve the service we provide to you.

If you would like to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking you can do so with this free browser add-on

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We recommend you check this statement on a regular basis to ensure you remain happy with the activities we carry out in respect of processing personal data.

Should we make significant changes to the way we process data, we will draw your attention to the relevant part(s) of this statement through email and or other appropriate communications as part of our engagement activities with you.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email us at info@protech-comms.co.uk or call us on 08450 956601

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), for more information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our partners

Cisco
Check Point
Acronis
Fortinet
Microsoft
Gemalto